Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy applies to the data that Pink Daisy Bridal collects about visitors to our website from you, the general public and from our communications form you. By visiting our website at www.pinkdaisybridal.co.uk and by registering and placing orders with us, you agree to us using your personal details in accordance with our privacy policy. Any personal information entered into the website is for the fulfilment of your order only. We may from time to time use the information to inform you of any offers or price reductions within our own product range. Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymous data.

Some of the services on our website and other communications may require us to request or collect personal data from you so that we can process your orders from the website. To comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  we have a responsibility to ensure that any information you do submit will be stored in a secure manner and NOT to be passed on to third parties. We will give you option to refuse any marketing emails.

But throughout all of this, we are committed to making sure your personal, private data stay safe and secure. Some of the ways the GPDR comes into play includes:

COMMUNICATION DATA
This would include any communication you send to us whether this is through the contact form on our website, through email, text social media messaging or posting, or any other communication that you send to us. We will process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

 

CUSTOMER DATA
This would include any data relating to any purchases you make relating to any purchases of services or goods such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We will process this data to supply the services and or goods you have purchased from us, and to keep records of such transactions.

 

SECURITY DATA
This would include any data recorded when you sign in as a guest or visitor to our website. The information we collect from you when you visit our website may include technical (non personal) data, such as the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information (account only) browser type and version, operating system and platform, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

The source of this data if from our online analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and to understand the effectiveness of any advertising we do.

Analysis of this information is used to monitor website usage and may be used to measure user paths, web traffic (total numbers of users of our pages) and duration of time spent to assess overall popularity. We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

We may use customer data, user data, technical data and marketing data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our reasoning behind this is to grow our business and we may use such data to send other marketing communications to you.

Except as stated already, Pink Daisy Bridal will make no attempt to identify individual users. You should be aware, however, that access to our web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entries may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of the network services, and it is beyond the responsibility or control of Pink Daisy Bridal.

We will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to our system is being attempted. As a condition of use of this site, all users have given permission for Pink Daisy Bridal to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain unauthorised access.

All technical data collected is kept secure and no access to raw files is given to any third party.

CONTACT FORMS
When you use our contact form to get in touch with us, the information collected is used solely for the purpose of replying to your query. The information you consent to provide is not stored but logged as an enquiry. These logs are cleared every 90 days and never used for mailing or marketing purposes, and never passed on to third parties.

If you would prefer for these details to be cleared immediately, this can be done manually at any time upon request, by contacting us directly using the details listed below:

When you contact us directly via telephone or email, we collect data only so that we can correspond with you. We will only correspond with you regarding your original enquiry. Your data is only used for the original purpose, or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary and never added to any mailing or marketing lists unless your enquiry results in a contract between us, in which case our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.   

We do not collect any Sensitive Data. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners through other communications do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process and other communications but advise users using such form to email processes or other communications that they do so at their own risk. 

BUSINESS TO CUSTOMER
In order for us to provide you with a service, we need to collect personal data to enable us to effectively manage supply chains on behalf of our clients. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. We are required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. 

We may have to share your personal data with parties such as our Service providers who provide IT and system administration services, Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors and insurers, Government bodies that require us to report processing activities, couriers and delivery companies. 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.  We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

USE OF COOKIES

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Cookies are small files of letters and numbers placed on your computer or your browser to collect standard log information and visitor behaviour. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.  We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.
Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/  If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@pinkdaisyweddings.co.uk. 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.  We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
email: info@pinkdaisyweddings.co.uk
call: +44 7970218667
Above information valid as of 25/05/2018

TRUST
Your trust is very important to us. So we are committed to keeping your data safe and secure. We promise to never sell your personal details to anyone.
Thank you for reading this information. If you have any questions, please do contact us.